Benjamin A Robinson Motion To Suppress Granted In Unlawful Search
[…] Trooper Schoen testified that the sole basis for the traffic stop was an alleged violation of 11- 701 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which prohibits persons from traveling in the left lane, subject to certain exceptions. Trooper Schoen testified on questioning by the Court that the alleged violation occurred when the Defendant’s car was directly in front of his patrol vehicle, and that is when the officer made his decision to stop the Defendant.

SECTION 11-701 OF THE ILLINOIS VEHICLE CODE

Section 11-701 of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the 

roadway, except as follows:

  1. When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movements … ;

*             *            *

(d) Upon an Interstate highway or fully access controlled freeway,

a vehicle may not be driven in the left lane, except when overtaking and passing another vehicle(emphasis added).

MOTION TO SUPPRESS STANDARD

Pursuant to appellate authority interpreting 725 ILCS 5/114-12, the defendant bears the initial burden of production of evidence to establish unlawfulness as a prima facie matter. People v. Statham, 209 Ill. App. 3d 352, 362 (1st Dist. 1991).